Privacy policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Holzher Parts website, www.holzherparts.com.au, owned and operated by Altendorf Asia Pacific Pty Ltd.

Altendorf Asia Pacific Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Altendorf Asia Pacific Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Personal information

Your personal information is collected for the purpose of generating invoices, answering your queries and shipping processing. Payment information submitted on the Holz-Her parts website are encrypted via SSL encryption and sent transaction server of our trusted banking partner, National Australia Bank, for payment processing. Altendorf Asia Pacific does not store your credit card information.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Altendorf Asia Pacific Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

Altendorf Asia Pacific Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Altendorf Asia Pacific Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.